Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Uruguai75613210 
Marrocos52423120 
Bélgica40443111 
Malásia0-7293003 
16/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Malásia1 : 3Marrocos
17/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Uruguai3 : 0Bélgica
19/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Malásia1 : 3Uruguai
19/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Marrocos1 : 1Bélgica
22/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Malásia0 : 3Bélgica
22/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Marrocos0 : 0Uruguai
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil9121533300 
França61873201 
África do Sul1-4263012 
Coreia do Sul1-95143012 
17/06/1997 - Kuching
Coreia do Sul0 : 0África do Sul
17/06/1997 - Kuching
França0 : 3Brasil
19/06/1997 - Kuching
Coreia do Sul2 : 4França
19/06/1997 - Kuching
África do Sul0 : 2Brasil
22/06/1997 - Kuching
Coreia do Sul3 : 10Brasil
22/06/1997 - Kuching
África do Sul2 : 4França
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Gana72423210 
Irlanda40443111 
Estados Unidos3-1233102 
China2-1233021 
17/06/1997 - Alor Setar
Gana2 : 1Irlanda
17/06/1997 - Alor Setar
China0 : 1Estados Unidos
19/06/1997 - Alor Setar
Gana1 : 1China
19/06/1997 - Alor Setar
Irlanda2 : 1Estados Unidos
22/06/1997 - Alor Setar
Gana1 : 0Estados Unidos
22/06/1997 - Alor Setar
Irlanda1 : 1China
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Espanha96823300 
Japão431073111 
Paraguai2-1563021 
Costa Rica1-83113012 
18/06/1997 - Kuantan
Japão1 : 2Espanha
18/06/1997 - Kuantan
Costa Rica1 : 1Paraguai
20/06/1997 - Kuantan
Japão6 : 2Costa Rica
20/06/1997 - Kuantan
Espanha2 : 1Paraguai
23/06/1997 - Kuantan
Japão3 : 3Paraguai
23/06/1997 - Kuantan
Espanha4 : 0Costa Rica
Grupo E Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Austrália72533210 
Argentina63853201 
Canadá40333111 
Hungria0-5163003 
18/06/1997 - Kangar
Hungria0 : 3Argentina
18/06/1997 - Kangar
Austrália0 : 0Canadá
20/06/1997 - Kangar
Hungria0 : 1Austrália
20/06/1997 - Kangar
Argentina2 : 1Canadá
23/06/1997 - Kangar
Hungria1 : 2Canadá
23/06/1997 - Kangar
Argentina3 : 4Austrália
Grupo F Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Inglaterra97813300 
México44623111 
Emirados Árabes Unidos3-82103102 
Costa do Marfim1-3253012 
18/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
México5 : 0Emirados Árabes Unidos
18/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
Costa do Marfim1 : 2Inglaterra
20/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
México1 : 1Costa do Marfim
20/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
Emirados Árabes Unidos0 : 5Inglaterra
23/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
México0 : 1Inglaterra
23/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
Emirados Árabes Unidos2 : 0Costa do Marfim
8ª Final
25/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Uruguai3 : 0Estados Unidos
25/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Irlanda2 : 1Marrocos
25/06/1997 - Kuching
Brasil10 : 0Bélgica
25/06/1997 - Kuching
México0 : 1França
26/06/1997 - Alor Setar
Gana3 : 0Emirados Árabes Unidos
26/06/1997 - Kuantan
Espanha2 : 0Canadá
26/06/1997 - Kangar
Austrália0 : 1Japão
26/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
Inglaterra1 : 2Argentina
4ª Final
29/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Uruguai1 : 1França
29/06/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Espanha0 : 1Irlanda
29/06/1997 - Kuching
Argentina2 : 0Brasil
29/06/1997 - Johor Bahru
Japão1 : 2Gana
Semifinal
02/07/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Uruguai3 : 2Gana
02/07/1997 - Kuching
Irlanda0 : 1Argentina
3º Lugar
05/07/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Gana1 : 2Irlanda
Final
05/07/1997 - Kuala Lumpur
Uruguai1 : 2Argentina
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Argentina1881577601 
Uruguai1481467421 
Irlanda132977412 
Gana1341287412 
Brasil12202555401 
Espanha1271035401 
França1021085311 
Japão731295212 
Inglaterra96934301 
10ºAustrália71544211 
11ºMarrocos51544121 
12ºMéxico43634112 
13ºCanadá4-2354112 
14ºBélgica4-104144112 
15ºEstados Unidos3-4264103 
16ºEmirados Árabes Unidos3-112134103 
17ºParaguai2-1563021 
18ºChina2-1233021 
19ºCosta do Marfim1-3253012 
20ºÁfrica do Sul1-4263012 
21ºCosta Rica1-83113012 
22ºCoreia do Sul1-95143012 
23ºHungria0-5163003 
24ºMalásia0-7293003 
Artilharia
Adailton
10 gols
David Trézéguet
5 gols
Alex
4 gols
Kosta Salapasidis
4 gols
Bernardo Romeo
4 gols
Atsushi Yanagisawa
4 gols
Juan Riquelme
4 gols
Marcelo Zalayeta
4 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Irlanda791,371,011062 
Espanha5102,030,68180 
França5102,081,610067 
Inglaterra492,330,89075 
14ºBélgica441,0143,56033 
23ºHungria310,362,0400 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Argentina7152,171,013086 
Uruguai7142,060,912067 
Brasil5255,051,07180 
17ºParaguai351,762,09022 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
12ºMéxico461,530,89033 
13ºCanadá430,851,37033 
15ºEstados Unidos420,561,58025 
21ºCosta Rica331,0113,77011 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Gana7121,781,111062 
11ºMarrocos451,341,014042 
19ºCosta do Marfim320,751,78111 
20ºÁfrica do Sul320,762,02011 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Japão5122,491,84047 
16ºEmirados Árabes Unidos420,5133,35125 
18ºChina320,731,06022 
22ºCoreia do Sul351,7144,74011 
24ºMalásia320,793,0800 
OFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
10ºAustrália451,341,04058 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
25/06/1997 - Kuching
Brasil10 : 0Bélgica
Jogo com Mais Gols
22/06/1997 - Kuching
Coreia do Sul3 : 10Brasil