Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Alemanha74513210 
Egito51543120 
Chile43743111 
Tailândia0-84123003 
04/09/1997 - Cairo
Egito3 : 2Tailândia
04/09/1997 - Cairo
Chile0 : 1Alemanha
07/09/1997 - Cairo
Egito1 : 1Chile
07/09/1997 - Cairo
Tailândia0 : 3Alemanha
10/09/1997 - Cairo
Egito1 : 1Alemanha
10/09/1997 - Ismailia
Tailândia2 : 6Chile
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Espanha9151723300 
Mali65723201 
México32863102 
Nova Zelândia0-220223003 
06/09/1997 - Ismailia
Nova Zelândia0 : 4Mali
06/09/1997 - Ismailia
México2 : 3Espanha
08/09/1997 - Ismailia
Nova Zelândia0 : 5México
08/09/1997 - Ismailia
Mali0 : 1Espanha
11/09/1997 - Ismailia
Nova Zelândia0 : 13Espanha
11/09/1997 - Cairo
Mali3 : 1México
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil9121313300 
Omã64843201 
Estados Unidos3-3473102 
Áustria0-131143003 
06/09/1997 - Alexandria
Omã4 : 0Estados Unidos
06/09/1997 - Alexandria
Áustria0 : 7Brasil
08/09/1997 - Alexandria
Omã3 : 1Áustria
08/09/1997 - Alexandria
Estados Unidos0 : 3Brasil
11/09/1997 - Alexandria
Omã1 : 3Brasil
11/09/1997 - Port Said
Estados Unidos4 : 0Áustria
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Gana76713210 
Argentina73303210 
Bahrein3-4483102 
Costa Rica0-5163003 
05/09/1997 - Port Said
Argentina0 : 0Gana
05/09/1997 - Port Said
Costa Rica1 : 3Bahrein
07/09/1997 - Port Said
Argentina1 : 0Costa Rica
07/09/1997 - Port Said
Gana5 : 1Bahrein
10/09/1997 - Port Said
Argentina2 : 0Bahrein
10/09/1997 - Alexandria
Gana2 : 0Costa Rica
4ª Final
14/09/1997 - Cairo
Alemanha0 : 0Mali
14/09/1997 - Alexandria
Brasil2 : 0Argentina
15/09/1997 - Ismailia
Espanha2 : 1Egito
15/09/1997 - Port Said
Gana4 : 1Omã
Semifinal
18/09/1997 - Ismailia
Alemanha0 : 4Brasil
18/09/1997 - Cairo
Espanha1 : 2Gana
3º Lugar
21/09/1997 - Cairo
Alemanha1 : 2Espanha
Final
21/09/1997 - Cairo
Brasil2 : 1Gana
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil18192126600 
Gana1391456411 
Espanha15162266501 
Alemanha8-1676222 
Mali75724211 
Argentina71324211 
Omã61984202 
Egito50664121 
Chile43743111 
10ºMéxico32863102 
11ºEstados Unidos3-3473102 
12ºBahrein3-4483102 
13ºCosta Rica0-5163003 
14ºTailândia0-84123003 
15ºÁustria0-131143003 
16ºNova Zelândia0-220223003 
Artilharia
David Rodriguez-Fraile
7 gols
Hashim Saleh Mohamed
5 gols
Owusu Afriyie
4 gols
Fábio Pinto
4 gols
Seydou Keita
4 gols
Geovanni
3 gols
Matuzalém
3 gols
Ivan Sánchez
3 gols
Miguel Mateos
3 gols
Ahmed Belal
3 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Espanha6223,761,09083 
Alemanha661,071,27044 
15ºÁustria310,3144,7700 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil6213,520,3100100 
Argentina430,820,55058 
Chile372,341,34044 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
10ºMéxico382,762,07333 
11ºEstados Unidos341,372,34033 
13ºCosta Rica310,362,0800 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Gana6142,350,815172 
Mali471,820,57058 
Egito461,561,55142 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Omã492,382,05050 
12ºBahrein341,382,74033 
14ºTailândia341,3124,0500 
OFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
16ºNova Zelândia300,0227,3700 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
11/09/1997 - Ismailia
Nova Zelândia0 : 13Espanha
Jogo com Mais Gols
11/09/1997 - Ismailia
Nova Zelândia0 : 13Espanha