Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Argentina52533120 
Portugal52423120 
Estados Unidos40443111 
Tunísia1-4153012 
20/07/1996 - Birmingham
Estados Unidos1 : 3Argentina
20/07/1996 - Washington
Portugal2 : 0Tunísia
22/07/1996 - Birmingham
Estados Unidos2 : 0Tunísia
22/07/1996 - Washington
Argentina1 : 1Portugal
24/07/1996 - Washington
Estados Unidos1 : 1Portugal
24/07/1996 - Birmingham
Argentina1 : 1Tunísia
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
França73523210 
Espanha72533210 
Austrália3-2463102 
Arábia Saudita0-3253003 
20/07/1996 - Orlando
Espanha1 : 0Arábia Saudita
20/07/1996 - Miami
França2 : 0Austrália
22/07/1996 - Orlando
França1 : 1Espanha
22/07/1996 - Miami
Austrália2 : 1Arábia Saudita
24/07/1996 - Orlando
Espanha3 : 2Austrália
24/07/1996 - Miami
França2 : 1Arábia Saudita
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
México51213120 
Gana40443111 
Coreia do Sul40223111 
Itália3-1453102 
21/07/1996 - Washington
Coreia do Sul1 : 0Gana
21/07/1996 - Birmingham
México1 : 0Itália
23/07/1996 - Washington
Gana3 : 2Itália
23/07/1996 - Birmingham
México0 : 0Coreia do Sul
25/07/1996 - Washington
México1 : 1Gana
25/07/1996 - Birmingham
Itália2 : 1Coreia do Sul
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil62423201 
Nigéria62313201 
Japão60443201 
Hungria0-4373003 
21/07/1996 - Miami
Japão1 : 0Brasil
21/07/1996 - Orlando
Nigéria1 : 0Hungria
23/07/1996 - Miami
Brasil3 : 1Hungria
23/07/1996 - Orlando
Nigéria2 : 0Japão
25/07/1996 - Miami
Brasil1 : 0Nigéria
25/07/1996 - Orlando
Japão3 : 2Hungria
4ª Final
27/07/1996 - Birmingham
Argentina4 : 0Espanha
27/07/1996 - Miami
França1 : 2Portugal
28/07/1996 - Birmingham
México0 : 2Nigéria
28/07/1996 - Miami
Brasil4 : 2Gana
Semifinal
30/07/1996 - Athens
Argentina2 : 0Portugal
31/07/1996 - Athens
Nigéria4 : 3Brasil
Medalha de Bronze
02/08/1996 - Athens
Brasil5 : 0Portugal
Medalha de Ouro
03/08/1996 - Athens
Nigéria3 : 2Argentina
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Nigéria1561266501 
Argentina1171366321 
Brasil1281686402 
Portugal8-46106222 
França72644211 
Espanha7-2574211 
México5-1234121 
Gana4-2684112 
Japão60443201 
10ºEstados Unidos40443111 
11ºCoreia do Sul40223111 
12ºItália3-1453102 
13ºAustrália3-2463102 
14ºTunísia1-4153012 
15ºArábia Saudita0-3253003 
16ºHungria0-4373003 
Artilharia
Bebeto
6 gols
Hernán Crespo
6 gols
Ronaldo
5 gols
Marco Branca
4 gols
Florian Maurice
3 gols
Flávio Conceição
3 gols
Nwankwo Kanu
3 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Portugal661,0101,715144 
França461,541,013158 
Espanha451,371,813058 
12ºItália341,351,711233 
16ºHungria331,072,3910 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Argentina6132,261,012061 
Brasil6162,781,39067 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
México420,530,87142 
10ºEstados Unidos341,341,36044 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Nigéria6122,061,016183 
Gana461,582,013133 
14ºTunísia310,351,713411 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Japão341,341,37067 
11ºCoreia do Sul320,720,74044 
15ºArábia Saudita320,751,7300 
OFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
13ºAustrália341,362,08133 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
02/08/1996 - Athens
Brasil5 : 0Portugal
Jogo com Mais Gols
31/07/1996 - Athens
Nigéria4 : 3Brasil