Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Suécia53633210 
Alemanha Ocidental45833201 
Tunísia2-3363021 
China1-5053012 
17/09/1988 - Busan
China0 : 3Alemanha Ocidental
17/09/1988 - Daegu
Suécia2 : 2Tunísia
19/09/1988 - Busan
Tunísia1 : 4Alemanha Ocidental
19/09/1988 - Daegu
Suécia2 : 0China
21/09/1988 - Busan
Tunísia0 : 0China
21/09/1988 - Daegu
Suécia2 : 1Alemanha Ocidental
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Zâmbia581023210 
Itália41763201 
Iraque31543111 
Guatemala0-102123003 
17/09/1988 - Gwangju
Itália5 : 2Guatemala
17/09/1988 - Daejon
Zâmbia2 : 2Iraque
19/09/1988 - Gwangju
Zâmbia4 : 0Itália
19/09/1988 - Daejon
Iraque3 : 0Guatemala
21/09/1988 - Gwangju
Zâmbia4 : 0Guatemala
21/09/1988 - Seul
Iraque0 : 2Itália
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
União Soviética53633210 
Argentina30443111 
Coreia do Sul2-1123021 
Estados Unidos2-2353021 
18/09/1988 - Busan
Coreia do Sul0 : 0União Soviética
18/09/1988 - Daegu
Estados Unidos1 : 1Argentina
20/09/1988 - Busan
Coreia do Sul0 : 0Estados Unidos
20/09/1988 - Daegu
União Soviética2 : 1Argentina
22/09/1988 - Busan
Coreia do Sul1 : 2Argentina
22/09/1988 - Daegu
União Soviética4 : 2Estados Unidos
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil68913300 
Austrália4-1233201 
Iugoslávia20443102 
Nigéria0-7183003 
18/09/1988 - Gwangju
Austrália1 : 0Iugoslávia
18/09/1988 - Daejon
Brasil4 : 0Nigéria
20/09/1988 - Daejon
Iugoslávia3 : 1Nigéria
20/09/1988 - Seul
Austrália0 : 3Brasil
22/09/1988 - Daejon
Iugoslávia1 : 2Brasil
22/09/1988 - Seul
Austrália1 : 0Nigéria
4ª Final
25/09/1988 - Gwangju
Zâmbia0 : 4Alemanha Ocidental
25/09/1988 - Busan
União Soviética3 : 0Austrália
25/09/1988 - Daegu
Suécia1 : 2Itália
25/09/1988 - Seul
Brasil1 : 0Argentina
Semifinal
27/09/1988 - Busan
Itália2 : 3União Soviética
27/09/1988 - Seul
Alemanha Ocidental1 : 1Brasil
Medalha de Bronze
30/09/1988 - Seul
Itália0 : 3Alemanha Ocidental
Medalha de Ouro
01/10/1988 - Seul
União Soviética2 : 1Brasil
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
União Soviética1181466510 
Brasil981246411 
Alemanha Ocidental9121646411 
Itália6-211136303 
Zâmbia541064211 
Suécia52754211 
Austrália4-4264202 
Argentina3-1454112 
Iraque31543111 
10ºIugoslávia20443102 
11ºCoreia do Sul2-1123021 
12ºEstados Unidos2-2353021 
13ºTunísia2-3363021 
14ºChina1-5053012 
15ºNigéria0-7183003 
16ºGuatemala0-102123003 
Artilharia
Romário
7 gols
Kalusha Bwalya
6 gols
Igor Dobrovolski
6 gols
Oleksiy Mykhailychenko
5 gols
Jürgen Klinsmann
4 gols
Pietro Virdis
3 gols
Jan Hellstrom
3 gols
Frank Mill
3 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
União Soviética6142,361,011192 
Alemanha Ocidental6162,740,75075 
Itália6111,8132,217150 
Suécia471,851,32163 
10ºIugoslávia341,341,33033 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil6122,040,711175 
Argentina441,051,33038 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
12ºEstados Unidos331,051,73033 
16ºGuatemala320,7124,0200 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Zâmbia4102,561,54063 
13ºTunísia331,062,06133 
15ºNigéria310,382,7400 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Iraque351,741,33050 
11ºCoreia do Sul310,320,73033 
14ºChina300,051,73017 
OFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Austrália420,561,56150 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
18/09/1988 - Daejon
Brasil4 : 0Nigéria
19/09/1988 - Gwangju
Zâmbia4 : 0Itália
21/09/1988 - Gwangju
Zâmbia4 : 0Guatemala
25/09/1988 - Gwangju
Zâmbia0 : 4Alemanha Ocidental
Jogo com Mais Gols
17/09/1988 - Gwangju
Itália5 : 2Guatemala