Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
França41543120 
Chile41213120 
Noruega31323111 
Qatar1-3253012 
29/07/1984 - Boston
Noruega0 : 0Chile
29/07/1984 - Annapolis
França2 : 2Qatar
31/07/1984 - Boston
Noruega1 : 2França
31/07/1984 - Annapolis
Chile1 : 0Qatar
02/08/1984 - Boston
Qatar0 : 2Noruega
02/08/1984 - Annapolis
Chile1 : 1França
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Iugoslávia64733300 
Canadá31433111 
Camarões2-2353102 
Iraque1-3363012 
30/07/1984 - Annapolis
Iugoslávia2 : 1Camarões
30/07/1984 - Boston
Canadá1 : 1Iraque
01/08/1984 - Boston
Camarões1 : 0Iraque
01/08/1984 - Annapolis
Iugoslávia1 : 0Canadá
03/08/1984 - Boston
Camarões1 : 3Canadá
03/08/1984 - Annapolis
Iraque2 : 4Iugoslávia
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil65613300 
Alemanha Ocidental47813201 
Marrocos2-3143102 
Arábia Saudita0-91103003 
30/07/1984 - Pasadena
Brasil3 : 1Arábia Saudita
30/07/1984 - Palo Alto
Alemanha Ocidental2 : 0Marrocos
01/08/1984 - Palo Alto
Alemanha Ocidental0 : 1Brasil
01/08/1984 - Pasadena
Marrocos1 : 0Arábia Saudita
03/08/1984 - Palo Alto
Arábia Saudita0 : 6Alemanha Ocidental
03/08/1984 - Pasadena
Marrocos0 : 2Brasil
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Itália41213201 
Egito32533111 
Estados Unidos32423111 
Costa Rica2-5273102 
29/07/1984 - Palo Alto
Estados Unidos3 : 0Costa Rica
29/07/1984 - Pasadena
Itália1 : 0Egito
31/07/1984 - Palo Alto
Egito4 : 1Costa Rica
31/07/1984 - Pasadena
Itália1 : 0Estados Unidos
02/08/1984 - Palo Alto
Egito1 : 1Estados Unidos
02/08/1984 - Pasadena
Costa Rica1 : 0Itália
4ª Final
05/08/1984 - Palo Alto
Itália1 : 0Chile
05/08/1984 - Pasadena
França2 : 0Egito
06/08/1984 - Palo Alto
Brasil1 : 1Canadá
06/08/1984 - Pasadena
Iugoslávia5 : 2Alemanha Ocidental
Semifinal
08/08/1984 - Pasadena
França4 : 2Iugoslávia
08/08/1984 - Palo Alto
Itália1 : 2Brasil
Medalha de Bronze
10/08/1984 - Pasadena
Iugoslávia2 : 1Itália
Medalha de Ouro
11/08/1984 - Pasadena
França2 : 0Brasil
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
França1071366420 
Brasil94956411 
Iugoslávia10616106501 
Itália60556303 
Alemanha Ocidental441064202 
Chile40224121 
Egito30554112 
Canadá41544121 
Estados Unidos32423111 
10ºNoruega31323111 
11ºCamarões2-2353102 
12ºMarrocos2-3143102 
13ºCosta Rica2-5273102 
14ºIraque1-3363012 
15ºQatar1-3253012 
16ºArábia Saudita0-91103003 
Artilharia
Borislav Cvetković
5 gols
Stjepan Deverić
5 gols
Daniel Xuereb
5 gols
Gilmar Popoca
4 gols
Rudi Bommer
3 gols
François Brisson
3 gols
Jovica Nikolić
3 gols
Dale Mitchell
3 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
França6132,261,04083 
Iugoslávia6162,7101,711383 
Itália650,850,812150 
Alemanha Ocidental4102,561,52050 
10ºNoruega331,020,74050 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil691,550,86075 
Chile420,520,56050 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Canadá451,341,05050 
Estados Unidos341,320,72050 
13ºCosta Rica320,772,33033 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Egito451,351,310338 
11ºCamarões331,051,76133 
12ºMarrocos310,341,35133 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
14ºIraque331,062,03017 
15ºQatar320,751,76217 
16ºArábia Saudita310,3103,3310 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
03/08/1984 - Palo Alto
Arábia Saudita0 : 6Alemanha Ocidental
Jogo com Mais Gols
06/08/1984 - Pasadena
Iugoslávia5 : 2Alemanha Ocidental