Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
União Soviética6141513300 
Cuba4-6393201 
Venezuela2-4373102 
Zâmbia0-4263003 
20/07/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética4 : 0Venezuela
20/07/1980 - Leningrado
Cuba1 : 0Zâmbia
22/07/1980 - Leningrado
Cuba2 : 1Venezuela
22/07/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética3 : 1Zâmbia
24/07/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética8 : 0Cuba
24/07/1980 - Leningrado
Venezuela2 : 1Zâmbia
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Tchecoslováquia43413120 
Kuwait42423120 
Colômbia3-2243111 
Nigéria1-3253012 
21/07/1980 - Moscou
Kuwait3 : 1Nigéria
21/07/1980 - Leningrado
Tchecoslováquia3 : 0Colômbia
23/07/1980 - Moscou
Colômbia1 : 1Kuwait
23/07/1980 - Leningrado
Tchecoslováquia1 : 1Nigéria
25/07/1980 - Leningrado
Tchecoslováquia0 : 0Kuwait
25/07/1980 - Moscou
Colômbia1 : 0Nigéria
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Alemanha Oriental56713210 
Argélia32423111 
Espanha30223030 
Síria1-8083012 
20/07/1980 - Kiev
Alemanha Oriental1 : 1Espanha
20/07/1980 - Minsk
Argélia3 : 0Síria
22/07/1980 - Minsk
Espanha0 : 0Síria
22/07/1980 - Kiev
Alemanha Oriental1 : 0Argélia
24/07/1980 - Kiev
Alemanha Oriental5 : 0Síria
24/07/1980 - Minsk
Espanha1 : 1Argélia
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Iugoslávia53633210 
Iraque43413120 
Finlândia31323111 
Costa Rica0-7293003 
21/07/1980 - Minsk
Iugoslávia2 : 0Finlândia
21/07/1980 - Kiev
Iraque3 : 0Costa Rica
23/07/1980 - Minsk
Iugoslávia3 : 2Costa Rica
23/07/1980 - Kiev
Finlândia0 : 0Iraque
25/07/1980 - Kiev
Finlândia3 : 0Costa Rica
25/07/1980 - Minsk
Iugoslávia1 : 1Iraque
4ª Final
27/07/1980 - Kiev
Alemanha Oriental4 : 0Iraque
27/07/1980 - Leningrado
Tchecoslováquia3 : 0Cuba
27/07/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética2 : 1Kuwait
27/07/1980 - Minsk
Iugoslávia3 : 0Argélia
Semifinal
29/07/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética0 : 1Alemanha Oriental
29/07/1980 - Moscou
Tchecoslováquia2 : 0Iugoslávia
Medalha de Bronze
01/08/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética2 : 0Iugoslávia
Medalha de Ouro
02/08/1980 - Moscou
Tchecoslováquia1 : 0Alemanha Oriental
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Tchecoslováquia1091016420 
Alemanha Oriental9101226411 
União Soviética10161936501 
Iugoslávia72976312 
Iraque4-1454121 
Kuwait41544121 
Cuba4-93124202 
Argélia3-1454112 
Finlândia31323111 
10ºEspanha30223030 
11ºColômbia3-2243111 
12ºVenezuela2-4373102 
13ºNigéria1-3253012 
14ºSíria1-8083012 
15ºZâmbia0-4263003 
16ºCosta Rica0-7293003 
Artilharia
Sergei Andreev
5 gols
Wolf-Rüdiger Netz
4 gols
Fedor Cherenkov
4 gols
Ladislav Vízek
4 gols
Frank Terletzki
3 gols
Yuri Gavrilov
3 gols
Faisal Al Dakheel
3 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Tchecoslováquia6101,710,210183 
Alemanha Oriental6122,020,35175 
União Soviética6193,230,54083 
Iugoslávia691,571,25058 
Finlândia331,020,70050 
10ºEspanha320,720,74050 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
11ºColômbia320,741,34050 
12ºVenezuela331,072,32033 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Cuba430,8123,07050 
16ºCosta Rica320,793,0000 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Argélia441,051,36038 
13ºNigéria320,751,76017 
15ºZâmbia320,762,0100 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Iraque441,051,38150 
Kuwait451,341,05050 
14ºSíria300,082,75017 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
24/07/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética8 : 0Cuba
Jogo com Mais Gols
24/07/1980 - Moscou
União Soviética8 : 0Cuba