Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
França44843201 
México42643201 
Colômbia2-1453102 
Guiné2-5493102 
13/10/1968 - Cidade do México
México1 : 0Colômbia
13/10/1968 - Puebla
França3 : 1Guiné
15/10/1968 - Puebla
Guiné3 : 2Colômbia
15/10/1968 - Cidade do México
França4 : 1México
17/10/1968 - Cidade do México
México4 : 0Guiné
17/10/1968 - Puebla
Colômbia2 : 1França
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Espanha54403210 
Japão42423120 
Brasil2-1453021 
Nigéria1-5493012 
14/10/1968 - Cidade do México
Espanha1 : 0Brasil
14/10/1968 - Puebla
Japão3 : 1Nigéria
16/10/1968 - Cidade do México
Espanha3 : 0Nigéria
16/10/1968 - Puebla
Brasil1 : 1Japão
18/10/1968 - Puebla
Brasil3 : 3Nigéria
18/10/1968 - Cidade do México
Espanha0 : 0Japão
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Hungria56823210 
Israel42863201 
Gana2-2683021 
El Salvador1-6283012 
13/10/1968 - León
Israel5 : 3Gana
13/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Hungria4 : 0El Salvador
15/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Hungria2 : 2Gana
15/10/1968 - León
Israel3 : 1El Salvador
17/10/1968 - León
El Salvador1 : 1Gana
17/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Hungria2 : 0Israel
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Bulgária581133210 
Guatemala43633201 
Tchecoslováquia371033111 
Tailândia0-181193003 
14/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Guatemala1 : 0Tchecoslováquia
14/10/1968 - León
Bulgária7 : 0Tailândia
16/10/1968 - León
Guatemala4 : 1Tailândia
16/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Bulgária2 : 2Tchecoslováquia
18/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Tchecoslováquia8 : 0Tailândia
18/10/1968 - León
Bulgária2 : 1Guatemala
4ª Final
20/10/1968 - Cidade do México
Japão3 : 1França
20/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Hungria1 : 0Guatemala
20/10/1968 - Puebla
México2 : 0Espanha
20/10/1968 - León
Bulgária1 : 1Israel
Semifinal
22/10/1968 - Guadalajara
México2 : 3Bulgária
22/10/1968 - Cidade do México
Hungria5 : 0Japão
Medalha de Bronze
24/10/1968 - Cidade do México
Japão2 : 0México
Medalha de Ouro
26/10/1968 - Cidade do México
Bulgária1 : 4Hungria
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Hungria11151836510 
Bulgária8616106321 
Japão81986321 
México611096303 
Israel52974211 
Espanha52424211 
França42974202 
Guatemala42644202 
Tchecoslováquia371033111 
10ºBrasil2-1453021 
11ºColômbia2-1453102 
12ºGana2-2683021 
13ºGuiné2-5493102 
14ºNigéria1-5493012 
15ºEl Salvador1-6283012 
16ºTailândia0-181193003 
Artilharia
Kunishige Kamamoto
7 gols
Antal Dunai
6 gols
Petar Jekov
4 gols
Jehoshua Faygenbaum
4 gols
Lajos Szucs
4 gols
Ladislav Petráš
4 gols
Atanas Gerov
3 gols
Ivan Mencel
3 gols
Charles Tamboueon
3 gols
Vicente Pereda
3 gols
Héctor Pulido
3 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Hungria6183,030,53192 
Bulgária6162,7101,78367 
Espanha441,020,55063 
França492,371,81050 
Tchecoslováquia3103,331,05150 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
10ºBrasil341,351,71233 
11ºColômbia341,351,71033 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
México6101,791,51050 
Guatemala461,541,00350 
15ºEl Salvador320,782,72117 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
12ºGana362,082,73233 
13ºGuiné341,393,01033 
14ºNigéria341,393,05017 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Japão691,581,31067 
Israel492,371,86163 
16ºTailândia310,3196,3110 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
18/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Tchecoslováquia8 : 0Tailândia
Jogo com Mais Gols
13/10/1968 - León
Israel5 : 3Gana
18/10/1968 - Guadalajara
Tchecoslováquia8 : 0Tailândia