Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Iugoslávia591343210 
Bulgária55833210 
Egito1-74113012 
Turquia1-73103012 
26/08/1960 - Grosseto
Bulgária3 : 0Turquia
26/08/1960 - Pescara
Iugoslávia6 : 1Egito
29/08/1960 - L'Aquila
Bulgária2 : 0Egito
29/08/1960 - Florença
Iugoslávia4 : 0Turquia
01/09/1960 - Livorno
Egito3 : 3Turquia
01/09/1960 - Roma
Iugoslávia3 : 3Bulgária
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Itália55943210 
Brasil441063201 
Reino Unido30883111 
Taiwan0-93123003 
26/08/1960 - Livorno
Brasil4 : 3Reino Unido
26/08/1960 - Nápoles
Itália4 : 1Taiwan
29/08/1960 - Roma
Brasil5 : 0Taiwan
29/08/1960 - Roma
Itália2 : 2Reino Unido
01/09/1960 - Florença
Itália3 : 1Brasil
01/09/1960 - Grosseto
Reino Unido3 : 2Taiwan
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Dinamarca64843300 
Argentina42643201 
Polônia22753102 
Tunísia0-83113003 
26/08/1960 - Roma
Dinamarca3 : 2Argentina
26/08/1960 - Roma
Polônia6 : 1Tunísia
29/08/1960 - Livorno
Dinamarca2 : 1Polônia
29/08/1960 - Pescara
Tunísia1 : 2Argentina
01/09/1960 - L'Aquila
Dinamarca3 : 1Tunísia
01/09/1960 - Nápoles
Argentina2 : 0Polônia
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Hungria6121533300 
França3-6393111 
Peru2-3693102 
Índia1-3363012 
26/08/1960 - Florença
França2 : 1Peru
26/08/1960 - L'Aquila
Hungria2 : 1Índia
29/08/1960 - Grosseto
França1 : 1Índia
29/08/1960 - Nápoles
Hungria6 : 2Peru
01/09/1960 - Pescara
Peru3 : 1Índia
01/09/1960 - Roma
Hungria7 : 0França
Semifinal
05/09/1960 - Nápoles
Itália1 : 1Iugoslávia
06/09/1960 - Roma
Dinamarca2 : 0Hungria
Medalha de Bronze
09/09/1960 - Roma
Hungria2 : 1Itália
Medalha de Ouro
10/09/1960 - Roma
Iugoslávia3 : 1Dinamarca
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Iugoslávia8111765320 
Dinamarca841175401 
Hungria8111765401 
Itália641175221 
Bulgária55833210 
Brasil441063201 
Argentina42643201 
Reino Unido30883111 
França3-6393111 
10ºPolônia22753102 
11ºPeru2-3693102 
12ºÍndia1-3363012 
13ºEgito1-74113012 
14ºTurquia1-73103012 
15ºTunísia0-83113003 
16ºTaiwan0-93123003 
Artilharia
Milan Galić
9 gols
Harald Nielsen
6 gols
Janos Dunai
5 gols
Ernest Pohl
5 gols
Janos Göröcs
5 gols
Flórián Albert
5 gols
Giorgio Rossano
4 gols
Robert Brown
4 gols
Juan Oleniak
4 gols
Gérson
4 gols
Bora Kostić
4 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Iugoslávia5173,461,24180 
Dinamarca5112,271,41080 
Hungria5173,461,22080 
Itália5112,271,41060 
Bulgária382,731,04083 
Reino Unido382,782,70050 
França331,093,01150 
10ºPolônia372,351,71033 
14ºTurquia331,0103,32017 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil3103,362,01067 
Argentina362,041,30067 
11ºPeru362,093,00033 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
13ºEgito341,3113,70017 
15ºTunísia331,0113,7000 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
12ºÍndia331,062,00017 
16ºTaiwan331,0124,0000 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
01/09/1960 - Roma
Hungria7 : 0França
Jogo com Mais Gols
29/08/1960 - Nápoles
Hungria6 : 2Peru