Seleções Participantes
Grupo E Pts SGGPGCJ VED
China76713210 
Estados Unidos74513210 
Suécia3-1453102 
Dinamarca0-92113003 
21/07/1996 - Orlando
Estados Unidos3 : 0Dinamarca
21/07/1996 - Miami
Suécia0 : 2China
23/07/1996 - Orlando
Estados Unidos2 : 1Suécia
23/07/1996 - Miami
Dinamarca1 : 5China
25/07/1996 - Miami
Estados Unidos0 : 0China
25/07/1996 - Orlando
Dinamarca1 : 3Suécia
Grupo F Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Noruega75943210 
Brasil52533120 
Alemanha40663111 
Japão0-7293003 
21/07/1996 - Washington
Noruega2 : 2Brasil
21/07/1996 - Birmingham
Alemanha3 : 2Japão
23/07/1996 - Washington
Noruega3 : 2Alemanha
23/07/1996 - Birmingham
Brasil2 : 0Japão
25/07/1996 - Washington
Noruega4 : 0Japão
25/07/1996 - Birmingham
Brasil1 : 1Alemanha
Semifinal
28/07/1996 - Athens
China3 : 2Brasil
28/07/1996 - Athens
Noruega1 : 2Estados Unidos
Medalha de Bronze
01/08/1996 - Athens
Brasil0 : 2Noruega
Medalha de Ouro
01/08/1996 - Athens
China1 : 2Estados Unidos
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Estados Unidos136935410 
China1061155311 
Noruega1061265311 
Brasil5-1785122 
Alemanha40663111 
Suécia3-1453102 
Japão0-7293003 
Dinamarca0-92113003 
Artilharia
Ann Kristin Aarones
4 gols
Pretinha
4 gols
Linda Medalen
4 gols
Shannon McMillan
3 gols
Sun Qingmei
3 gols
Shi Guihong
2 gols
Tiffeny Milbrett
2 gols
Tisha Venturini
2 gols
Marianne Pettersen
2 gols
Bettina Wiegmann
2 gols
Malin Swedberg
2 gols
Wei Haiying
2 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Noruega5122,461,27167 
Alemanha362,062,02044 
Suécia341,351,74133 
Dinamarca320,7113,7300 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil571,481,65133 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Estados Unidos591,830,65087 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
China5112,251,06067 
Japão320,793,0200 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
23/07/1996 - Miami
Dinamarca1 : 5China
25/07/1996 - Washington
Noruega4 : 0Japão
Jogo com Mais Gols
23/07/1996 - Miami
Dinamarca1 : 5China