Seleções Participantes
Grupo 01 Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Nova Zelândia68912200 
Taiti33522101 
Vanuatu0-112132002 
25/09/1998 - Brisbane
Nova Zelândia1 : 0Taiti
28/09/1998 - Brisbane
Nova Zelândia8 : 1Vanuatu
30/09/1998 - Brisbane
Taiti5 : 1Vanuatu
Grupo 02 Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Austrália6181912200 
Fiji31432101 
Ilhas Cook0-190192002 
25/09/1998 - Brisbane
Austrália3 : 1Fiji
28/09/1998 - Brisbane
Austrália16 : 0Ilhas Cook
30/09/1998 - Brisbane
Fiji3 : 0Ilhas Cook
Semifinal
02/10/1998 - Brisbane
Austrália4 : 1Taiti
02/10/1998 - Brisbane
Nova Zelândia1 : 0Fiji
3º Lugar
04/10/1998 - Brisbane
Fiji4 : 2Taiti
Final
04/10/1998 - Brisbane
Austrália0 : 1Nova Zelândia
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Nova Zelândia12101114400 
Austrália9202334301 
Fiji62864202 
Taiti3-28104103 
Vanuatu0-112132002 
Ilhas Cook0-190192002 
Artilharia
Damian Mori
10 gols
Kris Trajanovski
4 gols
Vaughan Coveny
4 gols
Gerald Quennet
3 gols
Esala Masinisau
3 gols
Paul Trimboli
3 gols
Ryan Rupert
2 gols
Brad Maloney
2 gols
Jean-Loup Rousseau
2 gols
OFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Nova Zelândia4112,810,330100 
Austrália4235,830,82075 
Fiji482,061,50050 
Taiti482,0102,50025 
Vanuatu221,0136,5000 
Ilhas Cook200,0199,5000 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
28/09/1998 - Brisbane
Austrália16 : 0Ilhas Cook
Jogo com Mais Gols
28/09/1998 - Brisbane
Austrália16 : 0Ilhas Cook