Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Colômbia95503300 
Chile62533201 
Equador30553102 
Venezuela0-7073003 
11/07/2001 - Barranquilla
Equador1 : 4Chile
11/07/2001 - Barranquilla
Colômbia2 : 0Venezuela
14/07/2001 - Barranquilla
Chile1 : 0Venezuela
14/07/2001 - Barranquilla
Colômbia1 : 0Equador
17/07/2001 - Barranquilla
Equador4 : 0Venezuela
17/07/2001 - Barranquilla
Colômbia2 : 0Chile
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil63523201 
México40113111 
Peru4-1453111 
Paraguai2-2463021 
12/07/2001 - Cali
Peru3 : 3Paraguai
12/07/2001 - Cali
Brasil0 : 1México
15/07/2001 - Cali
Brasil2 : 0Peru
15/07/2001 - Cali
Paraguai0 : 0México
18/07/2001 - Cali
Peru1 : 0México
18/07/2001 - Cali
Brasil3 : 1Paraguai
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Costa Rica75613210 
Honduras62313201 
Uruguai40223111 
Bolívia0-7073003 
13/07/2001 - Medellín
Bolívia0 : 1Uruguai
13/07/2001 - Medellín
Honduras0 : 1Costa Rica
16/07/2001 - Medellín
Uruguai1 : 1Costa Rica
16/07/2001 - Medellín
Honduras2 : 0Bolívia
19/07/2001 - Medellín
Bolívia0 : 4Costa Rica
19/07/2001 - Medellín
Honduras1 : 0Uruguai
4ª Final
22/07/2001 - Pereira
Chile0 : 2México
22/07/2001 - Armenia
Costa Rica1 : 2Uruguai
23/07/2001 - Armenia
Colômbia3 : 0Peru
23/07/2001 - Manizales
Brasil0 : 2Honduras
Semifinal
25/07/2001 - Pereira
México2 : 1Uruguai
26/07/2001 - Manizales
Colômbia2 : 0Honduras
3º Lugar
29/07/2001 - Bogotá
Uruguai2 : 2Honduras
Final
29/07/2001 - Bogotá
México0 : 1Colômbia
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Colômbia18111106600 
México102536312 
Honduras102756312 
Uruguai80776222 
Costa Rica74734211 
Brasil61544202 
Chile60554202 
Peru4-4484112 
Equador30553102 
10ºParaguai2-2463021 
11ºBolívia0-7073003 
12ºVenezuela0-7073003 
Artilharia
Víctor Aristizábal
6 gols
Paulo Wanchope
5 gols
Cristian Montecinos
3 gols
Amado Guevara
3 gols
Denílson
2 gols
Virgilio Ferreira
2 gols
Saul Martínez
2 gols
Agustín Delgado
2 gols
Jared Borgetti
2 gols
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Colômbia6111,800,0111100 
Uruguai671,271,216344 
Brasil451,341,09250 
Chile451,351,36150 
Peru441,082,010333 
Equador351,751,76233 
10ºParaguai341,362,05122 
11ºBolívia300,072,3720 
12ºVenezuela300,072,3410 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
México650,830,512456 
Honduras671,250,813156 
Costa Rica471,830,88058 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
17/07/2001 - Barranquilla
Equador4 : 0Venezuela
19/07/2001 - Medellín
Bolívia0 : 4Costa Rica
Jogo com Mais Gols
12/07/2001 - Cali
Peru3 : 3Paraguai