Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Equador73413210 
Argentina52313120 
Paraguai4-1233111 
Chile0-4153003 
11/06/1997 - Cochabamba
Argentina0 : 0Equador
11/06/1997 - Cochabamba
Paraguai1 : 0Chile
14/06/1997 - Cochabamba
Paraguai0 : 2Equador
14/06/1997 - Cochabamba
Chile0 : 2Argentina
17/06/1997 - Cochabamba
Chile1 : 2Equador
17/06/1997 - Cochabamba
Argentina1 : 1Paraguai
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Bolívia94403300 
Peru61323201 
Uruguai30223102 
Venezuela0-5053003 
12/06/1997 - Sucre
Peru1 : 0Uruguai
12/06/1997 - La Paz
Bolívia1 : 0Venezuela
15/06/1997 - La Paz
Bolívia2 : 0Peru
15/06/1997 - Sucre
Uruguai2 : 0Venezuela
18/06/1997 - Sucre
Peru2 : 0Venezuela
18/06/1997 - La Paz
Bolívia1 : 0Uruguai
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil981023300 
México40553111 
Colômbia30553102 
Costa Rica1-82103012 
13/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
México2 : 1Colômbia
13/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
Brasil5 : 0Costa Rica
16/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
Colômbia4 : 1Costa Rica
16/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
Brasil3 : 2México
19/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
México1 : 1Costa Rica
19/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
Brasil2 : 0Colômbia
4ª Final
21/06/1997 - Sucre
Argentina1 : 2Peru
21/06/1997 - La Paz
Bolívia2 : 1Colômbia
22/06/1997 - Cochabamba
México1 : 1Equador
22/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
Brasil2 : 0Paraguai
Semifinal
25/06/1997 - Santa Cruz
Bolívia3 : 1México
26/06/1997 - La Paz
Brasil7 : 0Peru
3º Lugar
28/06/1997 - Oruro
México1 : 0Peru
Final
29/06/1997 - La Paz
Bolívia1 : 3Brasil
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil18192236600 
Bolívia1551056501 
México8-1896222 
Peru9-65116303 
Equador83524220 
Argentina51434121 
Paraguai4-3254112 
Colômbia3-1674103 
Uruguai30223102 
10ºCosta Rica1-82103012 
11ºChile0-4153003 
12ºVenezuela0-5053003 
Artilharia
Luis Hernández
6 gols
Ronaldo
5 gols
Leonardo
3 gols
Erwin Sánchez
3 gols
Marcelo Gallardo
3 gols
Romário
3 gols
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil6223,730,5101100 
Bolívia6101,750,88183 
Peru650,8111,811250 
Equador451,320,57067 
Argentina441,030,83442 
Paraguai420,551,314033 
Colômbia461,571,810025 
Uruguai320,720,77033 
11ºChile310,351,7400 
12ºVenezuela300,051,7730 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
México681,391,514244 
10ºCosta Rica320,7103,39011 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
26/06/1997 - La Paz
Brasil7 : 0Peru
Jogo com Mais Gols
26/06/1997 - La Paz
Brasil7 : 0Peru