Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Paraguai65944301 
Brasil64514220 
Colômbia41544121 
Peru3-3474031 
Venezuela1-74114013 
01/07/1989 - Salvador
Paraguai5 : 2Peru
01/07/1989 - Salvador
Brasil3 : 1Venezuela
03/07/1989 - Salvador
Colômbia4 : 2Venezuela
03/07/1989 - Salvador
Brasil0 : 0Peru
05/07/1989 - Salvador
Peru1 : 1Venezuela
05/07/1989 - Salvador
Paraguai1 : 0Colômbia
07/07/1989 - Salvador
Paraguai3 : 0Venezuela
07/07/1989 - Salvador
Brasil0 : 0Colômbia
09/07/1989 - Recife
Colômbia1 : 1Peru
09/07/1989 - Recife
Brasil2 : 0Paraguai
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Argentina62204220 
Uruguai44624202 
Chile42754202 
Equador40224121 
Bolívia2-8084022 
02/07/1989 - Goiânia
Equador1 : 0Uruguai
02/07/1989 - Goiânia
Argentina1 : 0Chile
04/07/1989 - Goiânia
Uruguai3 : 0Bolívia
04/07/1989 - Goiânia
Argentina0 : 0Equador
06/07/1989 - Goiânia
Equador0 : 0Bolívia
06/07/1989 - Goiânia
Uruguai3 : 0Chile
08/07/1989 - Goiânia
Chile5 : 0Bolívia
08/07/1989 - Goiânia
Argentina1 : 0Uruguai
10/07/1989 - Goiânia
Chile2 : 1Equador
10/07/1989 - Goiânia
Argentina0 : 0Bolívia
Grupo Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil66603300 
Uruguai44513201 
Argentina1-4043012 
Paraguai1-6063012 
12/07/1989 - Rio de Janeiro
Uruguai3 : 0Paraguai
12/07/1989 - Rio de Janeiro
Brasil2 : 0Argentina
14/07/1989 - Rio de Janeiro
Uruguai2 : 0Argentina
14/07/1989 - Rio de Janeiro
Brasil3 : 0Paraguai
16/07/1989 - Rio de Janeiro
Argentina0 : 0Paraguai
16/07/1989 - Rio de Janeiro
Brasil1 : 0Uruguai
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil12101117520 
Uruguai881137403 
Argentina7-2247232 
Paraguai7-19107313 
Chile42754202 
Colômbia41544121 
Equador40224121 
Peru3-3474031 
Bolívia2-8084022 
10ºVenezuela1-74114013 
Artilharia
Bebeto
6 gols
Rubén Sosa
4 gols
Carlos Maldonado
4 gols
Arnoldo Iguarán
3 gols
Romário
3 gols
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil7111,610,10086 
Uruguai7111,630,40157 
Argentina720,340,60350 
Paraguai791,3101,40050 
Chile471,851,30150 
Colômbia451,341,00050 
Equador420,520,50150 
Peru441,071,80138 
Bolívia400,082,00125 
10ºVenezuela441,0112,80013 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
08/07/1989 - Goiânia
Chile5 : 0Bolívia
Jogo com Mais Gols
01/07/1989 - Salvador
Paraguai5 : 2Peru