Seleções Participantes
Grupo A Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil63633201 
Noruega51543120 
Marrocos40553111 
Escócia1-4263012 
10/06/1998 - Paris
Brasil2 : 1Escócia
10/06/1998 - Montpellier
Marrocos2 : 2Noruega
16/06/1998 - Bordeaux
Escócia1 : 1Noruega
16/06/1998 - Nantes
Brasil3 : 0Marrocos
23/06/1998 - Saint-Etienne
Escócia0 : 3Marrocos
23/06/1998 - Marselha
Brasil1 : 2Noruega
Grupo B Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Itália74733210 
Chile30443030 
Áustria2-1343021 
Camarões2-3253021 
11/06/1998 - Bordeaux
Itália2 : 2Chile
11/06/1998 - Toulouse
Camarões1 : 1Áustria
17/06/1998 - Saint-Etienne
Chile1 : 1Áustria
17/06/1998 - Montpellier
Itália3 : 0Camarões
23/06/1998 - Paris
Itália2 : 1Áustria
23/06/1998 - Nantes
Chile1 : 1Camarões
Grupo C Pts SGGPGCJ VED
França98913300 
Dinamarca40333111 
África do Sul2-3363021 
Arábia Saudita1-5273012 
12/06/1998 - Lens
Arábia Saudita0 : 1Dinamarca
12/06/1998 - Marselha
França3 : 0África do Sul
18/06/1998 - Toulouse
África do Sul1 : 1Dinamarca
18/06/1998 - Paris
França4 : 0Arábia Saudita
24/06/1998 - Lyon
França2 : 1Dinamarca
24/06/1998 - Bordeaux
África do Sul2 : 2Arábia Saudita
Grupo D Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Nigéria60553201 
Paraguai52313120 
Espanha44843111 
Bulgária1-6173012 
12/06/1998 - Montpellier
Paraguai0 : 0Bulgária
13/06/1998 - Nantes
Espanha2 : 3Nigéria
19/06/1998 - Paris
Nigéria1 : 0Bulgária
19/06/1998 - Saint-Etienne
Espanha0 : 0Paraguai
24/06/1998 - Lens
Espanha6 : 1Bulgária
24/06/1998 - Toulouse
Nigéria1 : 3Paraguai
Grupo E Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Países Baixos55723120 
México52753120 
Bélgica30333030 
Coreia do Sul1-7293012 
13/06/1998 - Lyon
Coreia do Sul1 : 3México
13/06/1998 - Paris
Países Baixos0 : 0Bélgica
20/06/1998 - Bordeaux
Bélgica2 : 2México
20/06/1998 - Marselha
Países Baixos5 : 0Coreia do Sul
25/06/1998 - Paris
Bélgica1 : 1Coreia do Sul
25/06/1998 - Saint-Etienne
Países Baixos2 : 2México
Grupo F Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Alemanha74623210 
Iugoslávia72423210 
Irã3-2243102 
Estados Unidos0-4153003 
14/06/1998 - Saint-Etienne
Iugoslávia1 : 0Irã
15/06/1998 - Paris
Alemanha2 : 0Estados Unidos
21/06/1998 - Lens
Alemanha2 : 2Iugoslávia
21/06/1998 - Lyon
Estados Unidos1 : 2Irã
25/06/1998 - Montpellier
Alemanha2 : 0Irã
25/06/1998 - Nantes
Estados Unidos0 : 1Iugoslávia
Grupo G Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Romênia72423210 
Inglaterra63523201 
Colômbia3-2133102 
Tunísia1-3143012 
15/06/1998 - Marselha
Inglaterra2 : 0Tunísia
15/06/1998 - Lyon
Romênia1 : 0Colômbia
22/06/1998 - Montpellier
Colômbia1 : 0Tunísia
22/06/1998 - Toulouse
Romênia2 : 1Inglaterra
26/06/1998 - Paris
Romênia1 : 1Tunísia
26/06/1998 - Lens
Colômbia0 : 2Inglaterra
Grupo H Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Argentina97703300 
Croácia62423201 
Jamaica3-6393102 
Japão0-3143003 
14/06/1998 - Toulouse
Argentina1 : 0Japão
14/06/1998 - Lens
Jamaica1 : 3Croácia
20/06/1998 - Nantes
Japão0 : 1Croácia
21/06/1998 - Paris
Argentina5 : 0Jamaica
26/06/1998 - Lyon
Japão1 : 2Jamaica
26/06/1998 - Bordeaux
Argentina1 : 0Croácia
8ª Final
27/06/1998 - Paris
Brasil4 : 1Chile
27/06/1998 - Marselha
Itália1 : 0Noruega
28/06/1998 - Paris
Nigéria1 : 4Dinamarca
28/06/1998 - Lens
França1 : 0Paraguai
29/06/1998 - Montpellier
Alemanha2 : 1México
29/06/1998 - Toulouse
Países Baixos2 : 1Iugoslávia
30/06/1998 - Saint-Etienne
Argentina2 : 2Inglaterra
30/06/1998 - Bordeaux
Romênia0 : 1Croácia
4ª Final
03/07/1998 - Paris
Itália0 : 0França
03/07/1998 - Nantes
Brasil3 : 2Dinamarca
04/07/1998 - Lyon
Alemanha0 : 3Croácia
04/07/1998 - Marselha
Países Baixos2 : 1Argentina
Semifinal
07/07/1998 - Marselha
Brasil1 : 1Países Baixos
08/07/1998 - Paris
França2 : 1Croácia
3º Lugar
11/07/1998 - Paris
Países Baixos1 : 2Croácia
Final
12/07/1998 - Paris
Brasil0 : 3França
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
França19131527610 
Brasil13414107412 
Croácia1561157502 
Países Baixos1261377331 
Itália115835320 
Argentina1061045311 
Dinamarca72975212 
Alemanha102865311 
Inglaterra73744211 
10ºParaguai51324121 
11ºIugoslávia71544211 
12ºMéxico51874121 
13ºRomênia71434211 
14ºNoruega50554121 
15ºNigéria6-3694202 
16ºChile3-3584031 
17ºEspanha44843111 
18ºMarrocos40553111 
19ºBélgica30333030 
20ºIrã3-2243102 
21ºColômbia3-2133102 
22ºJamaica3-6393102 
23ºÁustria2-1343021 
24ºÁfrica do Sul2-3363021 
25ºCamarões2-3253021 
26ºTunísia1-3143012 
27ºEscócia1-4263012 
28ºArábia Saudita1-5273012 
29ºBulgária1-6173012 
30ºCoreia do Sul1-7293012 
31ºJapão0-3143003 
32ºEstados Unidos0-4153003 
Artilharia
Davor Šuker
6 gols
Gabriel Batistuta
5 gols
Christian Vieri
5 gols
Luis Hernández
4 gols
Marcelo Salas
4 gols
Ronaldo
4 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
França7152,120,312390 
Croácia7111,650,719071 
Países Baixos7131,971,011257 
Itália581,630,69073 
Dinamarca591,871,411247 
Alemanha581,661,210167 
Inglaterra471,841,05158 
11ºIugoslávia451,341,07058 
13ºRomênia441,030,87058 
14ºNoruega451,351,37042 
17ºEspanha382,741,36044 
19ºBélgica331,031,04133 
23ºÁustria331,041,35022 
27ºEscócia320,762,04111 
29ºBulgária310,372,38111 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil7142,0101,410062 
Argentina5102,040,89167 
10ºParaguai430,820,58042 
16ºChile451,382,011025 
21ºColômbia310,331,04033 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
12ºMéxico482,071,810242 
22ºJamaica331,093,05133 
32ºEstados Unidos310,351,7400 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
15ºNigéria461,592,37050 
18ºMarrocos351,751,74044 
24ºÁfrica do Sul331,062,06122 
25ºCamarões320,751,76322 
26ºTunísia310,341,37011 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
20ºIrã320,741,33033 
28ºArábia Saudita320,772,34111 
30ºCoreia do Sul320,793,07111 
31ºJapão310,341,3600 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
20/06/1998 - Marselha
Países Baixos5 : 0Coreia do Sul
21/06/1998 - Paris
Argentina5 : 0Jamaica
24/06/1998 - Lens
Espanha6 : 1Bulgária
Jogo com Mais Gols
24/06/1998 - Lens
Espanha6 : 1Bulgária