Seleções Participantes
Grupo 01 Pts SGGPGCJ VED
União Soviética55613210 
México55503210 
Bélgica2-1453102 
El Salvador0-9093003 
31/05/1970 - Cidade do México
México0 : 0União Soviética
03/06/1970 - Cidade do México
Bélgica3 : 0El Salvador
06/06/1970 - Cidade do México
União Soviética4 : 1Bélgica
07/06/1970 - Cidade do México
México4 : 0El Salvador
10/06/1970 - Cidade do México
União Soviética2 : 0El Salvador
11/06/1970 - Cidade do México
México1 : 0Bélgica
Grupo 02 Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Itália41103120 
Uruguai31213111 
Suécia30223111 
Israel2-2133021 
02/06/1970 - Puebla
Uruguai2 : 0Israel
03/06/1970 - Toluca
Itália1 : 0Suécia
06/06/1970 - Puebla
Uruguai0 : 0Itália
07/06/1970 - Toluca
Suécia1 : 1Israel
10/06/1970 - Puebla
Suécia1 : 0Uruguai
11/06/1970 - Toluca
Itália0 : 0Israel
Grupo 03 Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil65833300 
Inglaterra41213201 
Romênia2-1453102 
Tchecoslováquia0-5273003 
02/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Inglaterra1 : 0Romênia
03/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Brasil4 : 1Tchecoslováquia
06/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Romênia2 : 1Tchecoslováquia
07/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Brasil1 : 0Inglaterra
10/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Brasil3 : 2Romênia
11/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Inglaterra1 : 0Tchecoslováquia
Grupo 04 Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Alemanha Ocidental661043300 
Peru42753201 
Bulgária1-4593012 
Marrocos1-4263012 
02/06/1970 - León
Peru3 : 2Bulgária
03/06/1970 - León
Alemanha Ocidental2 : 1Marrocos
06/06/1970 - León
Peru3 : 0Marrocos
07/06/1970 - León
Alemanha Ocidental5 : 2Bulgária
10/06/1970 - León
Alemanha Ocidental3 : 1Peru
11/06/1970 - León
Bulgária1 : 1Marrocos
4ª Final
14/06/1970 - Cidade do México
União Soviética0 : 1Uruguai
14/06/1970 - Toluca
Itália4 : 1México
14/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Brasil4 : 2Peru
14/06/1970 - León
Alemanha Ocidental3 : 2Inglaterra
Semifinal
17/06/1970 - Cidade do México
Itália4 : 3Alemanha Ocidental
17/06/1970 - Guadalajara
Uruguai1 : 3Brasil
3º Lugar
20/06/1970 - Cidade do México
Alemanha Ocidental1 : 0Uruguai
Final
21/06/1970 - Cidade do México
Brasil4 : 1Itália
Classificação Final Pts SGGPGCJ VED
Brasil12121976600 
Itália821086321 
Alemanha Ocidental10717106501 
Uruguai5-1456213 
União Soviética54624211 
México52644211 
Peru40994202 
Inglaterra40444202 
Suécia30223111 
10ºBélgica2-1453102 
11ºRomênia2-1453102 
12ºIsrael2-2133021 
13ºBulgária1-4593012 
14ºMarrocos1-4263012 
15ºTchecoslováquia0-5273003 
16ºEl Salvador0-9093003 
Artilharia
Gerd Müller
10 gols
Jairzinho
7 gols
Teófilo Cubillas
5 gols
Pelé
4 gols
Anatoliy Byshovets
4 gols
Uwe Seeler
3 gols
Luigi Riva
3 gols
Rivelino
3 gols
UEFAJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Itália6101,781,37067 
Alemanha Ocidental6172,8101,74083 
União Soviética461,520,58063 
Inglaterra441,041,02050 
Suécia320,720,72050 
10ºBélgica341,351,72033 
11ºRomênia341,351,73033 
13ºBulgária351,793,00017 
15ºTchecoslováquia320,772,3300 
CONMEBOLJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
Brasil6193,271,240100 
Uruguai640,750,88042 
Peru492,392,31050 
CONCACAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
México461,541,03063 
16ºEl Salvador300,093,0400 
CAFJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
14ºMarrocos320,762,01017 
AFCJGPGP/JGCGC/J %
12ºIsrael310,331,03033 
Melhor AtaquePior AtaqueMelhor DefesaPior Defesa
Maior Goleada
07/06/1970 - Cidade do México
México4 : 0El Salvador
Jogo com Mais Gols
07/06/1970 - León
Alemanha Ocidental5 : 2Bulgária
17/06/1970 - Cidade do México
Itália4 : 3Alemanha Ocidental